Queen Bee Organic Skin Care

Botanicals to nourish your skin & spirit.

Raw Shea Butter

17.60 22.00
sale
sq_raw shea.jpg

Raw Shea Butter

17.60 22.00
sale

Shea butter is actually oil that has been extracted from the nut of the Shea tree (also called Karite). It is commonly called butter because some people with nut or latex allergies can be sensitive to it. So, the reference to oil as butter was to help notify consumers that it would have nut-like properties such as Almond butter or Peanut butter. The scientific name is Butyrospermum-Parkii.

Why buy unrefined “raw” shea? Raw shea is made naturally; the only ingredient in unrefined shea butter is shea. Refined shea has been through a rigorous manufacturing process that removes some healing properties from the oil. Several damagingchemicals are added to the finished product, and the refining process is very harmful to the environment.

Shea butter will fight wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, eczema, chapped lips, rough skin, sore muscles, open wounds, sun burns, and much more. We use it to prevent wind burn while skiing in winter, on our hands and feet to prevent cracks, and across our lips for nourishing hydration.

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Shea butter is actually oil that has been extracted from the nut of the Shea tree (also called Karite). It is commonly called butter because some people with nut or latex allergies can be sensitive to it. So, the reference to oil as butter was to help notify consumers that it would have nut-like properties such as Almond butter or Peanut butter. The scientific name is Butyrospermum-Parkii.

Why buy unrefined “raw” shea? Raw shea is made naturally; the only ingredient in unrefined shea butter is shea. Refined shea has been through a rigorous manufacturing process that removes some healing properties from the oil. Several damagingchemicals are added to the finished product, and the refining process is very harmful to the environment.

Shea butter will fight wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, eczema, chapped lips, rough skin, sore muscles, open wounds, sun burns, and much more. We use it to prevent wind burn while skiing in winter, on our hands and feet to prevent cracks, and across our lips for nourishing hydration.